Kenya top the medals table for the African countries at Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games with 10 medals.

Africa takes home a total of 36 medals won by 13 countries mostly from Athletics events.

Kenya was the best African nation on the athletics medal table winning all their medals from the event.

Kenya ended the Tokyo Olympic Games as the best African Nation, placing 3rd in the athletics medal table behind the US and Italy. Uganda also finished in the top 10, ranking 9th.

A total of 23 medals were won by African athletes representing 8 different countries.

South Africa three medals came from Swimming and surfing, Tunisia medals are from swimming and Taekwondo events while Egypt most medals came from Karate and Taekwondo.

?? KENYA – 10 medals (4 gold, 4 silver, 2 bronze)
Gold: Emmanuel Korir M 800m, Eliud Kipchoge M Marathon, Faith Kipyegon F 1500m, Peres Jepchirchir F Marathon
Silver: Ferguson Rotich M 800m, Timothy Cheruiyot M 1500m, Hellen Obiri F 5000m, Brigid Kosgei F Marathon
Bronze: Benjamin Kigen M 3000m steeple, Hyvin Kiyeng F 3000m steeple

?? UGANDA – 4 medals (2 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze)
Gold: Joshua Cheptegei M 5000m, Peruth Chemutai F 3000m steeple
Silver: Joshua Cheptegei M 10000m
Bronze: Jacob Kiplimo M 10000m

?? ETHIOPIA – 4 medals (1 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze)
Gold: Selemon Barega M 10000m
Silver: Lamecha Girma M 3000m steeple
Bronze: Gudaf Tsegay F 5000m, Letesenbet Gidey F 10000m
?? SOUTH AFRICA- 3 Medals ( 1 Gold, 2 Silver)
Gold- Schoenmaker Tatjana F 200m Breastrokes
Silver: Buitendag Bianca Surfing, Schoenmaker Tatjana F 100m Breastroke

?? EGYPT- 6 Medals ( 1 Gold, 1 Silver, 4 Bronze)

Gold- Abdelaziz Feryal F +61kg 1 Karate
Bronze: Lofty Giana F -61kg 3 Karate
Silver: Elgendy Ahmed Men’s Individual 2 Modern Pethanlon

Bronze: Eissa Seif M -80kg Taekwondo
Bronze Malak Hedaya F -67kg 3 Taekwondo

Bronze: Elsayed Mohammed M Greco-Roman 67kg Wrestling

?? TUNISIA- 2 Medals ( 1 Gold, 1 Silver)

Gold- Hafnaoui Ahmed M 400m Freestyle
Silver- Jendoubi Mohammed M 58kg Taekwondo.

?? MOROCCO – 1 medal (1 gold)
Gold: Soufiane El Bakkali M 3000m steeple.

?? NIGERIA – 2 medals (1 Silver 1 Bronze)
Silver: Blessing Oborududu F Freestyle 68kg Wrestling
Bronze: Ese Brume F Long jump

?? NAMIBIA – 1 medal (1 silver)
Silver: Christine Mboma F200m

?? BOTSWANA – 1 medal (1 bronze)
Bronze: Isaac Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Zibane Ngozi, Bayapo Ndori M 4x400m

?? BURKINA FASO – 1 medal (1 bronze)
Bronze: Hugues Fabrice Zango M Triple jump

?? Cote D’Ivore – 1 Medal( 1 Bronze)
Bronze: Gbagbi Ruth W -67kg Taekwondo

?? GHANA- 1 Medal ( Bronze) Bronze: Samuel Takyi M Boxing Feather (52-57kg)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here